hwfl heart health banner

Program Overview

Program Phases

Osteoarthritis Background

Measuring Waist

KicStart™ VLCD

Portion Control

Privacy

Privacy Statements


Participating Health Funds Privacy Policies and Statements

> HCF Privacy Statement > health.com.au Privacy Policy
> BUPA Privacy Statement > HIF Privacy Policy
> Medibank Private Privacy Statement > Navy Health Privacy Policy
> Teachers Health Fund Privacy Statement > Phoenix Health Fund Privacy Policy
> nib Privacy Policy > RT Health Fund Ltd Privacy Policy
> ACA Health Benefits Fund Privacy Policy > Health Partners Privacy Policy

> The Doctors Health Fund Privacy Policy
> GMHBA Privacy Policy

> Transport Health Privacy Policy
> Health Care Insurance Privacy Policy  

 


Prima Health Solutions Privacy Statement

 

IMPORTANT: No information will be passed from Prima Health Solutions to Participating Health Funds that will identify your sensitive health information unless you expressly agree to it being supplied to them. All your data will be held by Prima Health Solutions in a protected and secure database.

Introduction:

Prima Health Solutions Pty Ltd (PRIMA) respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection and is
committed to fulfilling the requirements of the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal and sensitive information. This PRIMA Policy details how PRIMA meets its privacy obligations.

Terminology:

‘Personal Information’ is any information recorded about a person where their identity is known or could reasonably be worked out. When dealing with PRIMA this information may include (but is not limited to):-

  • Date of birth
  • Sex
  • Postal address
  • Personal e:mail address
  • Home phone number
  • Mobile phone number
  • Work e:mail address
  • Work phone number
  • Emergency contacts
  • Private Health Insurance membership number

‘Health information’ is a particular kind of ‘personal information’ and attracts additional privacy protection because of its sensitivity. Health Information includes information about a person’s health, disability, use of health services, or other personal information collected from someone when delivering a health service.
The only health information collected and recorded by PRIMA is information for which you have provided your prior consent. PRIMA will not collect any health information on any person without their specific consent.

Sensitive health information that you may choose to provide to PRIMA may include (but is not limited to):-

  • Pathology test (blood tests)
  • Blood pressure results
  • Medications
  • Height, weight, waist circumference
  • Food allergies / other sensitivities
  • Diagnosed chronic diseases (eg. type 2 diabetes, cardiovascular disease)
  • Medical procedures (eg. knee replacement)
  • Names of nominated healthcare professionals
  • Health Status Questionnaires

When does PRIMA collect personal information?

PRIMA may collect personal information (as described above, excluding health information) from you when you:

  • make contact with us through our website
  • make a purchase from the PRIMA e:store
  • contact our Customer Service team to make a consumer enquiry or complaint about a particular PRIMA product or service
  • participate in a PRIMA product assessment panel
  • enrol in a Disease Management Program co-ordinated by PRIMA
  • apply for employment with PRIMA

Where it is practicable information is only collected directly from the individual concerned.

When does PRIMA collect health information?

PRIMA will only collect sensitive health information from you (as described above) under the following circumstances after you have provided your consent:

  • during Disease Management Programs co-ordinated by PRIMA
  • when you contact our Customer Service team to make a consumer enquiry or complaint about a particular PRIMA product  or service

Why does PRIMA collect health information?

PRIMA will only collect health information that is necessary to provide a health service and to adequately co-ordinate and manage the provision of products, tools and services for your use (with ongoing supervision from your own healthcare professional) in specific Disease Management programs that you may be enrolled in.

How will health information be used?

PRIMA will only use collected health information for the purposes of:

  • providing you with the service(s) that you have enrolled in
  • providing health information that may be relevant to you
  • analysing and reporting on the effectiveness and acceptability of the health services provided by PRIMA.

PRIMA will not use any collected health data for any purpose unrelated to the purpose for which you provided it. Only de-identified aggregate data will be used in reports; no individuals will be identifiable.

Who is collecting the health information?

Health information will be collected by PRIMA directly or via an online database (data is entered directly by the individual concerned). The operational functioning of the online database is managed by a company that subcontracts to PRIMA.
Staff or authorised sub-contractors who have access to your health information must have signed and abide by the PRIMA Privacy Policy Compliance Form.

Who has access to collected health information?

Only PRIMA staff or authorised sub-contractors responsible for delivering or reporting on Disease Management programs will have access to your health information.
No identifiable health information will be provided (loaned, sold or otherwise) by PRIMA or any subcontractor to any other company or unauthorised individual unless you provide your explicit consent to do so.
PRIMA will not provide any identifiable health information to your employer or private health insurance company or any other parties unless you provide your explicit consent to do so.
You can request access to your health information held by PRIMA at any time. Also, you can ask for information about you to be corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out-of-date. PRIMA will take all reasonable steps to correct your information.
Under certain legislation we must disclose patient information when required by or under an Australian law or a court / tribunal order.

How is information collected and stored?

Information is collected either in paper, or electronic form. This data is collected and accessed only with the authorisation of patients.
Documents, other than those covered by the Control of Records policy are filed in restricted storage areas and are destroyed within 3 months of the relevant program being finalised.

Electronic records are held on secure password protected computers and are protected by firewalls. Electronic records are permanently purged from all computer systems within 3 months of the relevant program being finalised.
Staff or authorised sub-contractors who have access to your health information must have signed and abide by the PRIMA Privacy Policy Compliance Form.
Your identifiable health information will not be transferred out of Australia.

Complaints or concerns:

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about your privacy, including alleged PRIMA breaches of your privacy please contact the PRIMA Privacy Officer:

Nicole Hedditch (BPharm, BApp Sc, MPS)
Prima Health Solutions Pty Ltd
PO Box 7468
Warringah Mall
NSW 2100
email: nicole@primahealth.com.au
phone: 1800 226 180

If you are not satisfied with the PRIMA response to your complaint or concern you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The process for lodging a complaint can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

 



Additional Help, Information, Support

Please contact the Osteoarthritis Healthy Weight For Life team on:

Phone: 1800 226 180 (free call)
Email: oa@hwfl.com.au
Web: http://oa.hwfl.com.au

Complaints or Concerns

The Osteoarthritis Healthy Weight for Life program is run by Prima Health Solutions Pty Ltd (Prima) for and on behalf of participating health insurance funds.

If you have a complaint or concern about any aspect of the Program please don't hesitate to contact Luke Lawler, Prima CEO and Scientific Director directly, on

Phone: 1800 226 180 (free call)
Email: luke@primahealth.com.au

About Prima Health Solutions

PRIMA is a quality certified health care organisation (AS/NZS ISO 9001:2015) that is dedicated to the research, development and remote delivery of specialised obesity related chronic disease management and prevention products and programs.

The PRIMA products and services include KicStart™ VLCD, the Osteoarthritis Healthy Weight for Life program, the Type 2 Diabetes and Heart Healthy Weight for Life™ programs.